news

Puckane Open 2023

Puckane Open 2023

Entry to the Puckane Open 2023 is now open.  Our most anticipated competition of the year will run from the 17th to 29th July.

Puckane-Open-2023

We welcome entries across the four Sections in Ladies, Men’s & Mixed Doubles.

Enter with a partner or individually by Monday the 10th July using the following link –

https://itsplainsailing.com/org/ptc#event-41122

Once again we are delighted to have Pat Hough at Hough Racquet Sports, D’Arcy Cleary Insurances & Melissa K Shoes sponsor our competition. Thank you to all three sponsors who have been a great support to our club over the years.

We can’t wait to welcome you all to Puckane so get your entries in!!

 

 

Winter League Phase II 2022/2023 Finals

Winter League Phase II 2022/2023 Finals

All roads lead to the Catholic Institute in Limerick on the weekend of the 27th & 28th May 2023 where two of our teams took part in the Winter League Finals.

Saturday saw our Ladies Grade 3 team of Samantha Horan, Denise Flannery, Melissa Kenny & Deirdre Hogan play St Anne’s of Waterford. The 2 teams battled it out in the very warm weather with our Ladies team coming away with a 3-1 win and the title.

On Sunday our Men’s Grade 4 team of Kevin McKenna, Seanie Kelly, Cathal Hanrahan & Tommy Mulqueen (subbing for Karl Horan) took to the court at 10am to play Monaleen. Once again the men enjoyed very sporting games and came away with a convincing 4-0 victory.

The club would like to congratulate the teams on a great tournament and to thank Kennedy’s Puckane for sponsoring the tops for both teams over the weekend.

Ladies Grade 3 Winners Samantha Horan, Denise Flannery, Melissa Kenny & Deirdre Hogan
Men’s Grade 4 Winners Seanie Kelly, Tommy Mulqueen, Kevin McKenna, Karl Horan & Cathal Hanrahan

 

Puckane Open Team Event Results

Puckane Open Team Event Results

A great finals day was had in Puckane for the Open Team Event.  45 teams took part and great tennis was had by all.  As always many thanks to our sponsors Slatterys Garage Ltd, Tadgh O ‘Flynn jewellery, Whiskey Still, Dromineer.  Your ongoing loyalty  is much appreciated.

Red Section: 

Winners: Gary Parson, Patrice Cleary, Billy Woods subbing for Ray Quegan & Hilda Dolley.

Runners Up: Dermot Sheils, Melissa Kenny, Henry Hilliard & Deirdre Hogan.

Blue Section:

Winners: Siobhan Smyth, Joanne Mullins, John Claffey & Paddy Gibbons

Runners up: Caoimhe Noonan, Evelyn Ducie, Kevin McKenna & Shane Seymour, subbing for Fergal Hayes.

Green Section:

Winners: Elaine Hudson, John Minogue, Ciara Lynch & Kevin Dooley

Runners Up: Bryan England, Geraldine Lyons, Kieran Killeen & Orla Carey.

Open Team Event  Friday 18th March – Saturday 15th April 2023

Open Team Event Friday 18th March – Saturday 15th April 2023

We are so excited to welcome teams once again to Our Open Team event, which is starting the 18th of March.  It is time to start getting your teams together.

► Closing date is Friday 10th March at 6pm!!!!
► Cost of entry is €60.00 per team.
► This is an Open Competition so all are welcome, players may select their own teams or enter as an individual and we will try our best to make up a team for you.
► Teams can enter through https://www.itsplainsailing.com/org/ptc . Please include each member’s grading – if not Munster graded then grading will be at the discretion of the competition’s committee.
► Format:

  • Red Section: Requires combined number of players’ grades to add up to 12 points or above, only one Grade 1 per team allowed.
  • Blue Section: Requires combined number of players’ grades to add up to 18 points or above (no grade 2 or above and only one Grade 3 allowed in this section)
  • Green Section: Requires combined number of players’ grades to add up to 22 points or above (no grade 3 or above and only one Grade 4 allowed in this section)
  • Yellow Section : Beginners

 

► Teams may choose their own mixed pairings.
► Dates for Quarter and Semi Finals will be published in due course.
► Finals scheduled for Saturday 15th April 2023.
► Points format – 1st to 6 games, winners get 7 points, one point for every game won.
► Lights will be provided. Balls will be provided for the Finals.
► Captains are responsible for notifying team members of fixtures and should ensure that their team is in attendance to commence play at the scheduled time, failure to do so may incur a penalty or possible disqualification.
► Groups & Schedule of play will be available on Club Noticeboard, Facebook and on website by Thursday 16th March, so don’t forget to check!!!

Substitute Rules!!!!

► All substitutes MUST be approved by Kevin McKenna at least 24 hours prior to scheduled play – Please contact Kevin on 085 1431982.
► Decision of the Competition’s Committee shall be final.
► Subs must be of the same grade or lower.
► 2 points deducted for substitutes.
► Subs cannot be used if already playing in same group, however players in other groups (including within sa.me section) can be used.

Spring Doubles 17-24 Feb 2023

Spring Doubles 17-24 Feb 2023

Don’t miss out on entering our first members only competition of the year.  This competition will run from the 17th to 24th of February and cost of entry is 10.00. Our Spring Doubles is kindly sponsored by Breo Jewellers.   Partners will be allocated and group games arranged for you.

Entry to the Spring Doubles is now open online.    https://www.itsplainsailing.com/org/ptc/entry?e=37050&c=208241

Finals night will be on Friday 24th of February.  Enter here by 9 pm on Tuesday 14th of February.

It promises to be a great week of tennis with lots of laughs.  So brush off the tennis shoes for the new year and come along and play.

AGM 31st January 2023

AGM 31st January 2023

Our AGM will take place on Tuesday 31st of January 2023 at the Clubhouse at 8.00 pm.

We look forward to seeing all our members there as we look forward to continuing our focus on club development work for 2023.  There will be an update from the Club Captain and also a financial review from our Treasurer.  The Agenda and nomination form has issued to all members.

CLUB MERCHANDISE

CLUB MERCHANDISE

We have a great selection of club merchandise in all sizes available to purchase.

There is a Polo Shirt (€35.00), T Shirt (€30.00) and Half Zip Top(€45.00).

If you would like to purchase one of these, please click on the link below:

 

https://www.itsplainsailing.com/org/ptc

 

FINALS DAY – OPEN TEAM EVENT

FINALS DAY – OPEN TEAM EVENT

It is finals day for our Open Team Event kindly sponsored by Whiskey Still, Slattery’s Garage & T O’Flynn Jewellers

It promises to be a great day so come along and see some great tennis.

The line up as as follows:

 

11:00 Yellow Section – Team Nadal (Kathy Slattery, Margaret Finn, Anthony Murphy & Tommy Haugh)

v Team Federer (Mary Byrne, Geraldine Maher, Brendan Quinn & Stuart Beattie)

1:00 Green Section –   Team Volley (Margaret Hoctor, Jennifer England, Donal Nealon & P J McNichollas)

v Team Hotdog  (Patricia Powell, Betty Hunt, Damien Kilgallon & Gerry Ryan)

3:00 Yellow Section –  Team Osaka (Sheila O’Connell, Aileen Flannery, Winnie Ryan & Colleen Kelly)

v Team Williams (Ger Colohan, Vanessa Haugh, Ita Walsh & Edwina O’Brien)

5:00 Blue Section –      Team Suzanne Lenglen (Liam Williams, Mark Ryan, Elaine Brown & Aoife Darcy)

v Team Louis Armstrong (Peter Ryan, Thomas Coughlan, Tanya Beattie & Angela Ryan)

7:00 Red Section –        Team Boris Becker (Tara Spain, Mary Slattery, Cathal Hanrahan & Michael Ryan)

v Wilson (Sean Kelly, David Hackett, Denise Flannery & Deirdre Hogan)

 

Semi Finals of Team Event sponsored by Whiskey Still, Slattery’s Garage & T O’Flynn Jewellers

Semi Finals of Team Event sponsored by Whiskey Still, Slattery’s Garage & T O’Flynn Jewellers

We have had a great team event and now approaching the final stages of the competition.

The following is the line up for the semi-finals.  Come along and see some great tennis.

 

7th April 2022

6.00 pm               Green Section: Hot Dog (Patricia Powell)  v Forehand (Elaine Hudson)

7.30 pm               Blue Section: Phillipe Chatrier (Aoife Connelly) v Suzanne Lenglen (Liam Williams)

9.00 pm               Blue Section: (Peter Ryan) Louis Armstrong v Rod Laver (Siobhan Smyth)

 

8th April 2022

6.00 pm               Green Section: Volley (Margaret Hoctor) v Double Fault (Sile McDonnell)

7.30 pm               Red Section: Wilson (Sean Kelly) v Technifibre (Damien Cunningham)

9.00 pm               Red Section: Yonex (Paula Kelly) v Boris Becker (Tara Spain)

Team Event 2022

Team Event 2022

Many thanks to all the teams who entered to play in our Team Event this year.  Many thanks also to our sponsors Tadhg O’Flynn Jewellers, Slattery’s Garage Puckane & Whiskey Still Dromineer for once again coming on board.

This year we are running off a lot of games on the opening weekend so please check and see if you are playing.  We hope you enjoy your games and look forward to seeing you in Puckane.

Below are the Team Groups and Schedule of Play.  Please check all pages as some groups are quite large.

Red Section (3 Pages) : Red Section Groups & Schedule of Play

Blue Section (2 Pages): Blue Section Groups & Schedule of Play

Green Section (2 Pages): Green Section Groups & Schedule of Play

Yellow Section (1 Page):  Yellow Group Draw & Schedule of Play